2022 Class Night Award Winners

2022 Class Night Award Winners

On June 7, the Upper School recognized students in each grade for various achievements and honors. 

1915 Prize    
Samantha Kania ’22

1932 Prize    
Casey McIntyre ’23

1936 Prize    
Emma Twitmyer ’22

Agnes Dixon Rowland Art Prize    
Yamira Clark ’22 and Lily Botta ’22

Agnes Irwin School Choral Music Award    
Meredith DeCarlo ’22

Agnes Irwin School Theatre Prize    
Meredith DeCarlo ’22

American Chemical Society - Philadelphia Section Award    
Abby Ballinger ’24

The Barbara P. Barnett Social Justice Prize - for French    
Rosa Huffman ’23

The Barbara P. Barnett Social Justice Prize - for Spanish    
Annalee Stuardi-Drumm ’23

Blue Belt Award    
Courtney Warren ’23

Bradford Fogarty Award
Alimah Jalloh ’24

Brandeis University Book Award    
Ella Graupner ’23

Bryn Mawr College President's Book Award    
Khushi Patel ’23

Carolyn Stockton Brown Prize    
Rachel Avery ’25

Carter Mannion Award - 10th grade    
Margaret Mullen ’24

Carter Mannion Award - 11th grade    
Kathryn Chang ’23

Catherine Rieser Drama Award    
Xingrui Yan ’22

Dana Goldsborough Award    
Arielle Bennett ’22

Daphne Apostolidis Award    
Gioanna Zhao ’22

Dorothy Haviland Nelson Latin Prize    
Caroline Quirk ’24

Dorothy Sisson Smythe Award    
Emma Vanderver ’23 and Jessie Stoudt ’23

The Edward Foote Gardner Award    
Lillian Press ’23

Edward Stephen Sacks Prize for the Outstanding Senior in Classics - Latin    
Caroline O'Mara ’22

Eleanor Ross Cederstrom - Latin Award    
Natalya Russin (for Latin) ’23 
Annalee Stuardi-Drumm (for Greek) ’23

Esher/Clower ’14 Opportunity Grant    
Tess Cosgrave ’23
Michelle Yu ’23

George R. Barnett, III History Prize    
Caroline Riley ’23

Harvard University Prize of Philadelphia Book Award    
Lillian Press ’23

Head of School Award    
Caroline Davis ’22

Heather Thiermann Writing Prize    
Sophie St. Amand ’24

Honor Kilt Award - 11th grade    
Madigan Morrissey ’23

Honor Kilt Award - 12th grade    
Golda Mehl ’22

The Impulse Prize - Art    
Mira Clarke ’22

The Impulse Prize - Photography    
Astrid Olshin ’24

The Impulse Prize - Writing    
Anais Suber ’23

Jeanne Clery Award    
Pepper Green ’22

Jean Farley Award - for French    
Jada Cherry ’22

Jean Farley Award - for Spanish     
Meredith DeCarlo ’22

Joanne P. Hoffman Award    
Samantha Kania ’22

Leadership by Example Award - 9th grade    
Natalie Suplick ’25

Leadership by Example Award - 10th grade    
Abby Ballinger ’24

Lucy M. Knauer Modern Language Prize - for Chinese    
Sydney Chen ’23

Lucy M. Knauer Modern Language Prize - for French    
Kathrine Minnis ’23

Lucy M. Knauer Modern Language Prize - for Spanish    
Phoebe Smith ’23

Margot LeBoutillier Aldrich Award    
Julia van der Zwan ’22
Caroline O'Mara ’22

Martha Goppelt Award    
Laura Morris ’23

Media Arts Award    
Tess Cosgrave ’23

Photography Award
Alexandra Miller ’22

Priscilla MacNeal Fine Arts Award    
Annabelle Kress ’22

R. Patricia Trickey Prize    
Kimberly Tyson ’22

Rensselaer Mathematics and Science Medal Award    
Madeline Chong ’23

Robotics Recognition Award    
Avery Sorce ’22 and Quinn Wollard ’22

The Rudnicki Scholarship Award    
Ella Brown ’23

Senior Athlete Award    
Katherine Ernst ’22

Smith College Book Award    
Anahla Thomas ’23

Society of Women Engineers–Philadelphia Section–Certificate of Merit Program - for Highest Honors    
Michelle Yu ’23

Society of Women Engineers–Philadelphia Section–Certificate of Merit Program - for Honors    
Rosa Huffman ’23

Society of Women Engineers–Philadelphia Section–Certificate of Merit Program - for High Honors    
Lauren DeRose ’23

Sophy Dallas Irwin Prize    
Blake Stefan ’23

Stephanie Christie Athletic Award    
Catherine Parsells ’22
Jenna Zwilling ’22

University of Rochester and Xerox Corporation Award for Innovation and Information 
Technology    
Sydney Chen ’23

University of Chicago Book Award    
Rosa Huffman ’23

University of Pennsylvania Book Award    
Phoebe Smith ’23

University of Virginia's Jefferson Book Award    
Maya Johnson ’23

White Blazer Award    
Katherine Ernst ’22

Williams College Book Award    
Sydney Chen ’23

Yale University Book Award    
Madeline Chong ’23

Explore More AIS News